No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cuban Bread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromated bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), water, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodide, potassium ferrocyanide), lard (pork fat, BHA [butylated hydroxyanisole] antioxidant), dough conditioner blend (dextrose, wheat flour, activated yeast, DATEM, fava bean flour, sunflower lecithin, ascorbic acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, malt extract, enzymes, L-cysteine), sugar, instant yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, wheat flour, fumaric acid, acetic acid, lactic acid. Contains wheat and soy.

Check Cuban Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Cuban Bread | Spoonful