Is CUBAN CRACKERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm olein/palm stearin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

palm olein/palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED BROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, TRANS FREE SHORTENING (PALM OLEIN/PALM STEARIN), SALT, YEAST (WITH SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE).

Check CUBAN CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSoupSandwich
Pescatarian? CUBAN CRACKERS | Spoonful