Is Cucina & Amore Bruschetta Artichoke & Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lysozyme
  • egg
  • milk, egg
  • rennet & lysozyme
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese

lysozyme

Dietitian note

Lysozyme is an enzyme that can be found in animals and eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichoke, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, White Onion, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet & Lysozyme), Lime Juice, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Red Hot Pepper, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Black Pepper Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg (lysozyme).

Check Cucina & Amore Bruschetta Artichoke & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingGarnishing