Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Mango & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

quinoa, piquillo pepper, mango, sugar, jalapeno, sunflower oil, salt, cane vinegar, onion, lemon juice, potato starch, lactic acid, parsley, citric acid, garlic and ascorbic acid

Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Mango & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Mango & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGASpud CaAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The Go