Is Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Butter, Sunflower Oil, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Lamb Rennet), Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolk Powder (dried Egg Yolks, Salt, Corn Syrup), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep