Is CUCINA, CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), WORCHESTERSHIRE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), SPICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (LEMON ).

Check CUCINA, CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing