Is CUCINA, CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), WORCHESTERSHIRE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), SPICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (LEMON ).
Check CUCINA, CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUCINA, CLASSIC CAESAR DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


