Is Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino romano cheese pdo
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- hard cheese
- animal derived
pecorino romano cheese pdo
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower or Rapeseed Oil), Partially Re-Hydrated Sundried Tomatoes, Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Pennet), Basil, Cashew Nuts, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.5%) (Milk, Salt, Rennet*), Garlic, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Oregano, Chili Powder. *Animal derived. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains cashew, pine nut, milk. May contain almond, Brazil nut, pecan.
Check Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Mondelez International Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil 100% Whole Grain
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


