Is Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-serve pasta bake offers tangy, savory flavor with balanced herbaceous notes and a soft, gooey texture that firms slightly when baked; consumers frequently use it for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or potlucks, noting consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and authenticity, preferences vary widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pur�e From Concentrate (70%), Tomatoes (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (1.5%) (milk), Basil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavoured Yeast Extract (yeast, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Garlic Pur�e, Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Flavouring, Maltodextrin. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping