Is Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-serve pasta bake offers tangy, savory flavor with balanced herbaceous notes and a soft, gooey texture that firms slightly when baked; consumers frequently use it for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or potlucks, noting consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and authenticity, preferences vary widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pur�e From Concentrate (70%), Tomatoes (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (1.5%) (milk), Basil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavoured Yeast Extract (yeast, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Garlic Pur�e, Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Flavouring, Maltodextrin. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping