Is Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-serve pasta bake offers tangy, savory flavor with balanced herbaceous notes and a soft, gooey texture that firms slightly when baked; consumers frequently use it for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or potlucks, noting consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and authenticity, preferences vary widely.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg yolk powder
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-serve pasta bake offers tangy, savory flavor with balanced herbaceous notes and a soft, gooey texture that firms slightly when baked; consumers frequently use it for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or potlucks, noting consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and authenticity, preferences vary widely.
Ingredients
Tomato Pur�e From Concentrate (70%), Tomatoes (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (1.5%) (milk), Basil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavoured Yeast Extract (yeast, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Garlic Pur�e, Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Flavouring, Maltodextrin. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Pasta Bake Tomato and Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


