Is Cucina Pesto Basil Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (46%), Sunflower Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Cheese (5%) (grana Padano Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cashew Nuts (5%), Potato Flakes, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée (garlic, Water), Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (milk) (0.5%), Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashew Nuts, Egg. May also contain Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Celery, Fish and Soya.

Check Cucina Pesto Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep