Is Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Basil (10%), Red Peppers (4%), Sun-dried Tomatoes (3.5%), Grana Padano Cheese (2%) (grana Padano Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cashew Nuts (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (milk) (1%), Carrot, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic Purée (garlic, Water, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk and cashew Nuts. May also contain Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Celery, Fish and Soya.

Check Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping