Is Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Basil (10%), Red Peppers (4%), Sun-dried Tomatoes (3.5%), Grana Padano Cheese (2%) (grana Padano Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cashew Nuts (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (milk) (1%), Carrot, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic Purée (garlic, Water, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk and cashew Nuts. May also contain Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Celery, Fish and Soya.

Check Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping