Is Cucina Stir-In Pasta Sauce Tomato & Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • smoked reformed bacon with added water
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (58%), Onion, Tomato PurÉe From Concentrate (10%), Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water (7%) (pork, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Water, Roast Onion Stock (concentrated Onion Juice, Water, Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel; Smoke Flavouring.

Check Cucina Stir-In Pasta Sauce Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping