Is M&S Low Fat Custard Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- dried skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Colour: Carotenes
Check M&S Low Fat Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Low Fat Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Low Fat Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


