Is Cuisine Adventures Mini Quiche 2 Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • applewood smoked uncured bacon filling: milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • classic florentine filling: milk
  • swiss cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • feta cheese
  • +1 more

applewood smoked uncured bacon filling: milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim milk
cream
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Classic Florentine Filling: Milk, Egg, Low-moisture part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured milk, salt, calcium chloride, enzyme), Feta Cheese (milk, cream, milk protein concentrate, salt, calcium chloride, enzyme, lactic acid, bacterial culture, cellulose), Spinach, Onion, Modified Corn Starch & Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Parsley, Dehydrated Spinach, Salt, Flavor (yeast extract, salt, flavors). Swiss Cheese and Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon Filling: Milk, Egg, Swiss Cheese (milk and part-skim milk, salt, bacterial culture, enzyme, calcium chloride), Onion, Cooked Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon, No Nitrite or Nitrate Added* (pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, natural flavors [celery powder, color powder, sea salt]), Modified Corn Starch & Corn Starch, Garlic, Salt, Spice. Pastry: Enriched Flour (wheat flour, amylase, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Modified Palm and Canola Oil Shortening, Water, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast, Enzyme. CONTAINS: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy. *Except for that naturally occurring in celery powder and sea salt.

Check Cuisine Adventures Mini Quiche 2 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Cuisine Adventures Mini Quiche 2 Flavors | Spoonful