Is Cuisine Carrot & Swede Mash Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROT (33%), SWEDE (32%), POTATO (30%), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Single Cream (Milk), Salt, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Cuisine Carrot & Swede Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cuisine Carrot & Swede Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


