Is CULINARIA BLT DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured cream
milk
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHARD, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING] PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check CULINARIA BLT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping