Is CULINARIA BLT DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured cream
milk
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHARD, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING] PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check CULINARIA BLT DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping