Is Culinaria Premium Creamy Alfredo Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified egg yolk

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (cream, Salt), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Food Starch-modified, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spice. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Culinaria Premium Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping