Is Culinary Treasures Avocado Goddess Dressing And Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

frozen egg yolk
calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Avocado, Dehydrated Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Green Onion, Frozen Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lime Juice, Spices, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Cilantro, Concentrated Watermelon And Huito Juices (colour), Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (colour), Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Egg.

Check Culinary Treasures Avocado Goddess Dressing And Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryCitrusTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing