Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
milk
whipping cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Red Wine, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSandwich