Is Culture Cup Madagascar Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk**, Cream**, Chocolatey Shell* [Coconut Oil*, Alkalized Cocoa*, Powdered Sugar*], Cane Sugartt*, Tapioca Fiber* **, Egg Yolks*, Madagascar Vanilla Extract*, Acacia Fiber***, Citrus Fiber***, BB-12 Culture (Bifidobacterium), Vanilla Bean Seeds*

Check Culture Cup Madagascar Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go