Is CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a quite smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends easily into batters and dressings. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, marinades, creamy sauces, and cold soups. Reviewers frequently praise its baking performance, noting reliable tang and good consistency, while others report thinner pours or leakage issues occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D3.

Check CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMarinading