Is Cultured Sea Salt Butter, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a cream

pasteurized grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized grade a cream, sea salt, cultures

Check Cultured Sea Salt Butter, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cultured Sea Salt Butter, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingSandwich