Is Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Capsules exhibit minimal taste and a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture; users typically take one daily with water, often in the morning. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and portability, frequent reports of digestive improvement for some, while others notice no change. Many praise reliability and ease of routine use and consistent availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Gg, Inulin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Ascorbate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide (color). Milk Proteins

Check Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go