Is Cultures For Health Real Tempeh Starter Culture Traditional -- 4 Packets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice, Soybeans, Rhizopus Oligosporus Culture, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Dairy And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Dairy And Soy
Check Cultures For Health Real Tempeh Starter Culture Traditional -- 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cultures For Health Real Tempeh Starter Culture Traditional -- 4 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Cultures For Health Real Tempeh Starter Culture Traditional -- 4 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


