Is Cumberland Style Sausages Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan seasoned pea protein sausages Ingredients Water, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6.2% Textured Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Mushrooms, 2.9% Pea Protein, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Parsley, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Thyme, Dextrose, Cracked Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Yeast, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Mace, Mace Extract, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Ginger Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into plant-based casings. Allergy Advice

Check Cumberland Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Cumberland Style Sausages | Spoonful