Is Nissin Soba Japanese Curry Wok Style Instant Cup Noodles Pot 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e631
- dextrose
- e627
- e621
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 72,3% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Flour Treatment Agents (E500, E451), Antioxidant (E306), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Seasoning Sauce 22,1% [Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Water, Dextrose, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavourings (contain Wheat , Soya , Milk ), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Rapeseed Oil, Curry Powder (3,6% in Seasoning Sauce), Salt, Spices (Onion, Garlic, Cinnamon, Dove), Tomato Powder, Modified Starch, Vinegar, Colour (E150c)], Carrot, Cabbage, Roasted Onion
Check Nissin Soba Japanese Curry Wok Style Instant Cup Noodles Pot 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Japanese Curry Wok Style Instant Cup Noodles Pot 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nissin Soba Japanese Curry Wok Style Instant Cup Noodles Pot 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


