Is CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR), ICING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA]).

Check CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go