Is CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR), ICING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA]).

Check CUPCAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go