Is CUPCAKES, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vegetable glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR (CONTAINS CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CUPCAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go