Is CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, WHEAT PROTEIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 6.

Check CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go