Is CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybeans
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, WHEAT PROTEIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 6.
Check CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


