Is Curaprox Black is White Toothpaste with 5460 Brush Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon black
  • stearic acid
  • glycerin

carbon black

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Carbon Black, Aroma, Argilla, Decyl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Monofluorophosphate, Tocopherol, Mica, Xanthan Gum, Hydroxyapatite (Nano), Titanium Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Potassium Acesulfame, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Menthyl Lactate, Mathyl Diisopropyl Propionamide, Ethyl Menthane Carboxamide, Zea Mays Starch, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Citrus Limon Peel Oil, Citric Acid, Lactoperoxidase, Glucose Oxidase, Amyloglucosidase, Potassium Thiocyanate, Tin Oxide, Sodium Bisulfite, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Limonen, CI75810, CI 77289, Contains: Sodium Monifluorophosphate (950ppm)

Check Curaprox Black is White Toothpaste with 5460 Brush against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Curaprox Black is White Toothpaste with 5460 Brush is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene