Is CURED DARK TURKEY COATED WITH SEASONING Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey dark meat
  • natural smoke flavor

turkey dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY DARK MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH: BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check CURED DARK TURKEY COATED WITH SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking