Is Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pulled product coated in hickory-smoked barbecue sauce offers a tender, moist texture with pronounced smoky-sweet flavor; common uses include sandwiches, tacos, salads, and reheating for quick meals. Customers note consistent seasoning, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and versatility, while some mention occasional variability in sauciness and portion size and mild heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, high fructose corn syrup, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, modified food starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard bran, salt), natural smoke flavor, tamarind extract, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, caramel color, spices, ground paprika, malic acid, tomato powder, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder

Check Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking