Is Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping