Is Custard cremes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- ines anticaking agent 170
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit (75.7%) Wheat Flour [Ines Anticaking Agent 170), Vitamins (Niacinami), Mineral (ron) Vegetable Oil (Incl. des Palm Oil), Sugar, Wheat Star .n, Raising Agents (500, 503), Whey P. wer (Milk), Salt, Flavour), Custard Crème Flavoured Filling (24.3%) [Su jar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Flavt ur, Colour (160)). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK MAY CONTAIN SOY. Contains Sustainable Palm Oil.
Check Custard cremes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard cremes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


