Is Custard Doughnuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Custard Style Filling (23%) (Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Colours (Beta-carotene, Carrot Concentrate), Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Acid (Glucono-delta-lactone), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Sucrose esters of fatty acids)), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable, Mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Yeast, Raising Agents (Calcium phosphates, Sodium carbonates, Potassium carbonate), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic acid)

Check Custard Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go