Is Custard Tart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- partly-skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, wheat flour, sugar, pasteurized egg yolk, palm fat, sunflower oil, partly-skimmed milk powder, methylcellulose, modified corn starch, cream, salt, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lemon zest, citric acid, cinnamon, artificial flavor, beta-carotene (color), carrageenan, potassium chloride
Check Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hail Merry Mini Tart Meyer Lemon - 1.52 Oz
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
JUST TART CHERRY 100% ORGANIC RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
Bettergoods 55% Oat Chocolate Bar With Tart Cherries And Pistachios
Hail Merry Tart Miracle Meyer Lemon, 3 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


