Is Custard Tart Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurized egg yolk

pasteurized egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour, sugar, pasteurized egg yolk, palm fat, sunflower oil, partly-skimmed milk powder, methylcellulose, modified corn starch, cream, salt, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lemon zest, citric acid, cinnamon, artificial flavor, beta-carotene (color), carrageenan, potassium chloride

Check Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast