Is Custard Tart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partly-skimmed milk powder
- cream
- pasteurized egg yolk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
partly-skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, wheat flour, sugar, pasteurized egg yolk, palm fat, sunflower oil, partly-skimmed milk powder, methylcellulose, modified corn starch, cream, salt, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lemon zest, citric acid, cinnamon, artificial flavor, beta-carotene (color), carrageenan, potassium chloride
Check Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hail Merry Mini Tart Meyer Lemon - 1.52 Oz
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
JUST TART CHERRY 100% ORGANIC RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
Bettergoods 55% Oat Chocolate Bar With Tart Cherries And Pistachios
Hail Merry Tart Miracle Meyer Lemon, 3 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


