Is Custard Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- reconstituted buttermilk
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- milk protein
reconstituted buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed milk, Reconstituted buttermilk (milk), Water, Sugar, Modified maize starch, Palm oil, Milk protein, Flavouring, Colours (carotenes, paprika extract).
Check Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


