Is CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Less than 2% of: Citric acid, Potassium citrate, Salt, Sodium citrate, Natural flavor, Stevia leaf extract, Zinc gluconate, Fruit and vegetable juice.
Check CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION FREEZER POPS, GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE
Ultima Health Products Ultima Replenisher™ Electrolyte Powder Lemonade
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


