Is CVS Health Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Supplement Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup, sodium ascorbate, citric acid, natural flavors, ascorbic acid, FD&C yellow no. 6, FD&C red no. 40, beta carotene, glycerin, water.

Check CVS Health Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Supplement Drops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking