Is CVS Health C 500 mg with Rose Hips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 500 mg; Rose Hips (Rosa canina) (fruit) 10 mg; OTHER INGREDIENTS: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Croscarmellose Sodium, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate and Silica.

Check CVS Health C 500 mg with Rose Hips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pill

Commonly used for
Supplement
Pescatarian? CVS Health C 500 mg with Rose Hips | Spoonful