Is Cypress Grove Truffle Tremor Goat Cheese With Truffles - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured goat milk
- enzymes
pasteurized cultured goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Goat Milk,Salt,Truffle (Tuber Aestivum),And Enzymes
Check Cypress Grove Truffle Tremor Goat Cheese With Truffles - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cypress Grove Truffle Tremor Goat Cheese With Truffles - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Cypress Grove Fresh Goat Milk Cheese With Lavender And Fennel Pollen, 4 oz
CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL & CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE
Where to buy
Cypress Grove Truffle Tremor Goat Cheese With Truffles - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


