Is Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter maltodextrin dehydrated butter
  • nonfat dried milk
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized heavy cream
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey solids

enzyme modified butter maltodextrin dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM ONE CANOLA OIL), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM)M EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL ACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER MALTODEXTRIN DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR, GURP, ANNATTO & TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PULP, CELLS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SOY FLOUR.

Check Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go